Wednesday, November 17, 2010


I should probably give up on this endeavor, yeah? Hah I'm not too worried.

Just bought this cute little kit I saw on over from Twin Fibers. I think it'll make a splendid Christmas Present!!

I'm still trying to figure out what all I'm gonna do for everyone. AH

Monday, November 15, 2010

Monday, Monday

How is it that I think of the song "Monday, Monday", but then proceed to bop on over to "It's Friday I'm In Love"? Makes me wish I had posted on Friday :P Maybe this week.

I actually have a new WIP! I started a pillow that will eventually be my sister's Christmas Present :) I don't have to worry about spoiling any presents on here, because nobody reads it :)

Saturday, November 13, 2010

Missed A Day. Whoops

I'm for real not cut out for this blogging everyday thing, if you couldn't tell, ahah!

Yesterday was so busy that I really didn't get on the internet hardly. A little facebook while I was at work, but no time for more than that.

My car rental ends on Thursday of this week, and I'm pretty sure my car isn't gonna be done by that time. Who knows, though? I can only hope.

I need to go to the store today, and really just don't feel up to it. I don't feel up to much today. It's a down day, even though it's gorgeous outside for the supposed last time this year. Bah.

Thursday, November 11, 2010


Okay so thos NaBloPoMo might not have been the best idea for one such as boring as myself. Freal, I wake up, go to work, come home, sew, and read. My weekends are when I get out of the house because I'm not so mentally exhausted from dealing with the idiocy of mass quantities of people that believe it's a good idea to be on the receiving end of a thrown pencil to the eye. Good job, buddy.

Sorry, just a tad bitter. Maybe working with the general public may not be the correct calling for me. Whoops.

Wednesday, November 10, 2010

I'm Thankful

For the color Pink. The color Blue. Couches. Fabric. Quilts. Green Grass. Red, Yellow, and Orange Trees. I'm thankful for harmony. For the few silences in this house. I'm thankful for my Family. I'm thankful for my friends. I'm thankful for my kitty, and our animals. For pillows and soft beds. For beautiful clouds you can spot pictures in. I'm thankful for scarves, hoodies, and scrumptious hot cocoa. I'm thankful for flip-flops, but also for socks and houseshoes. I'm thankful for the internet, for the worldwide touching of souls and blossoming friendships. I'm thankful for music. The guitar, drum, bass, cello, violin, and every instrument that I just don't seem to have the patience to type out. I'm thankful for happy families and budding romances. I'm thankful for books, and stories. I'm thankful for horror movies, and chick flicks. For drama and the actors and actresses. I'm thankful for you reading this, and I'm certainly thankful for all God has done for me in my life. I'm thankful for chocolate, and for grapes. For sunglasses and for necklaces. I'm thankful for all the things I take for granted that I don't really appreciate daily such as vehicles, for roads. For stop signs and yellow lines. For the roof over my head, and the heat coming through the vents. For the internet, laptops, cell phones. For the refrigerator, and the microwave. For blogger. For humanity. For animals. For everything.

What are you thankful for?

Tuesday, November 9, 2010

Another Day Another Dollar

Shew what a day! Does anyone else have those days that just feels like they'll never end? Ever? Definitely had one of those today.

I'm currently washing my quilt for the first time, and I can't hardly wait to see it all dried and crinkly and soft and awesome :) This is really the first quilt I've made myself, and I'm proud! I have three more that I'm doing, and none of them are for myself, either :P

My biological father sent me a Layer Cake of Kate Spain's Fandango, and I believe the fabric is gonna go into the pattern Easy As Cake from the Moda BakeShop. I had thought of making a quilt like the Tiger Lily pattern from Crazy Old Ladies, but this one is so easy on the eyes, and not to mention my silly machine :).

Monday, November 8, 2010

Almost didn't make it!

I've been browsing blogs and looking at all these amazing photos when I realized I haven't done my blog post, yet! YIPES!

Haven't touched my sewing machine today. First I still have to cut that stinkin' binding before anything, so that might take a few days to gather up courage, haha. I've finished my quilt from the 3-in-1 and it's gorgeous. It's nice and big, and I'm glad it's big enough to cover. Definitely my largest quilt to date, but that's not saying much. Soon I'll have a bigger one if I can gather the courage to start the dang thing, haha! I'm planning on taking Natalia's Gobble Gobble quilt and changing it from a fall to a Christmas quilt with Kate Spain's 12 Days of Christmas! I've had the fabric for a while, but just haven't really done anything with it yet. It feels like I have so many more things to do before I get to it, unfortunately.

Sunday, November 7, 2010

I'm so silly

I've been messing this whole thing up! Haha. I've tried to mix NaNoWriMo and NaBloPoMo. Both of which are held in November, but are two separate things, haha. Sorry if I caused any confusion.

I've been listening to quite a few awesome artists lately. Mumford and Sons, Stellar Kart, Firelight, Counting Crows, Dropkick Murphys, Relient K, and just whatever pops up next on my music lists :)

I've finished straight quilting April's baby quilt this morning, but I just can't seem to get myself to cut out the binding for it. This is gonna be a mess if I say so myself, haha. Not bad, I just can't seem to pull myself to cut hardly anything. Gah!

Friday, November 5, 2010

Summer In The City

Hello! Welcome to day 2 of my daily blogging.

While I'm here, I may as well get a chance to win a giveaway myself! Little Miss Shabby is hosting a giveaway of some fabric from the gorgeous Summer In The City line here!

Not only is she doing this fab giveaway, but she as amazing pictures to show her quilting! Anytime I want to just look around and see some cute stuff, she's one of the blogs I run to. Another is Heather from {House} of A La Mode. Gorgeous, let me tell you! She also has a very peppy personality and an awesome playlist to listen to while you're checking out her blog :)

Here ya go guys!

Thursday, November 4, 2010

NaNoBloMo Late Start

I know it's been for-evar since I've blogged, but I guess I'm too lazy to blog! I don't have any followers, so I guess it doesn't matter much if I blog or not. I've finished a few quilts and pillows, started a few quilts that are still a WIP, and done some overall stitchery and embroidery.

Maybe I'll get some pictures up finally of stuff to flickr, hm?

Anyways, I'll see ya tomorrow!